Leg day - bed day

As I told you yesterday was not just another normal workout and practice day. I actually pushed myself a little harder at the gym too. We'll I have been the past month I must say. Lifting more weights now than I did before but yesterday was a tough leg day. 
My legs started shaking halfway through the workout, haha. I had to hold on the railing in the stairway on the way down from 3rd floor to ground floor and today it hurts like.. alot. 😂 

It's a pretty nice feeling even though I have problems walking, bowling, sitting down, laying down, doing pretty much everything.. 😆 it just takes more warm up than normally. 
It should be some kind of rule that says the day after leg day is bed day. Who's with me?!

I cancelled my workout today. I was gonna do cardio but I figured my leg needed some rest. So today I have had two coaching sessions, met up with Emma and had a cup of tea at a cafe downtown, then back to the bowl for the last day of try it out with Storm and Roto Grip balls! I wanna thank each and every one of you who stopped by the bowl the last 3 days to try the new stuff out! Last but not least I practiced for a little while with the guys. 

Right now I feel that it was a stupid choice to cancel my workout since I'm pretty much wide awake at 1am but then again rest is important too. Lucky me I don't have work tomorrow, just workout, lunch with a friend, practice and then dinner with another friend. Perfect day if you ask me. Oh yea I'm going to the hairdresser too and who knows what my hair is gonna look like afterwards 😊 good thing: I'm very spontaneous. Bad thing: I'm very spontaneous. Hahaha I will show tomorrow, right now it's just long.. 

I guess I have to try to get some sleep. Gotta be up at 8am.. 

☆

What I thought was gonna be just another day of working out and practice instead got a different turn in the middle of the day. little bit of wake up call, an emotional moment.

There is this one kid that I coach in our bowling center. He's not like any other kid. I don't mean that in a bad way, what I mean is that this guy is spreading energy around himself without even knowing it. This guy is always smiling. This guy always gives you a hug. This guy loves bowling. Yes, this is the kind of guy that you feel good to be around and he doesn't even know it. A young kid that has a great future ahead of him, both on and off the lanes. 
Two weeks ago he had a surgery done. Not just any small surgery, he removed a tumor big as an orange in his leg/hip. 
This kid has not only bowled with this big painful thing in his leg/hip - what makes my heart ache is that he actually had to go through the thoughts of: is it a bad one? Good one? Has it spread further? And what scares me the most: am I gonna wake up again? 

I was talking to his parents before the surgery and they said that it was gonna be a tough recovery - have in mind that they had to cut the muscle to be able to remove the tumor - we were talking wheelchair, crutches and rehab. 

So I sent him a message last week to make sure everything was OK with him and to tell him that we missed him in the bowl and that I was hoping to see him soon again, if he just wanted to swing by to say hi during practice. 

This kid is truly amazing. 
Today he walked into the bowl. Two week after the surgery. No wheelchair. No crutches. And guess what? Carrying his bowling bag with shoes and bowling ball down to the lanes and said - I'm ready to bowl. He bowled and he enjoyed it.

I just can't stop smiling about it. He is such a fighter. He is a true inspiration. 

To see the relief in his mother's eyes. To see the happiness in his eyes. 

Yes. I cried. Happy tears.  
I'm just blown away by his strength. It's incredible to be back on the lanes so fast after such a big surgery. This kid is cool. That's some pure will right there.

Thanks N for letting me share this story. 
You inspire me! 

☆

Back in sweden

Oh dear. It's been way too long since I updated here. The last two weeks has been crazy busy and I feel like it was yesterday we left for America. I've pretty much been bowling, sleeping and working non stop for the past two weeks. America was fun yet exhausting at the same time. Early mornings and late afternoons, dinner and then sleep. Jetlag didn't really make it easy either. I don't think it went to bed no later than 10pm that week. 

We bowled alot, we learned alot and we did set a few new top 10 on the physical tests in the gym. Pretty cool if you ask me! Personally I'm very satisfied with the week. I got the answer I needed with my game, I had improved my versitility with my game and also improved my running score. I'm now in the top 10 of the functional movement screen, broad jump, balance test and the running. :) 

Got home on Monday morning. Struggled to stay awake all day but I managed to keep my eyes open until about 8pm. Fell asleep for half an hour, woke back up and then went to sleep at 11pm. 
When my alarm went off on tuesday morning I thought it was some kind of joke. Dead tired and had a 12h work day ahead of me. 😮 
After work I dragged my ass to the gym and spent an hour on the crosstrainer. Burned 1000cal and then I fell asleep like a little baby. 
Same thing on Wednesday. Dead tires but only 8h work day ahead of me plus bowling practice. 

Do I have to tell that I broke down on Wednesday?  I burst into tears cause I was so exhausted and mentally tired. Beat up after a challenging week. 

Finally got my sleeping on Thursday.  Left bed at 2pm. Went to the gym. Spent the afternoon with my bff and then went to the movies to see fifty shades of grey. HOLY CRAP THAT MOVIE IS GOOD and so are the books. Totally worth watching and reading. 


and we meet again, america

It has been a very long day. 21h since I left my bed and started the trip from back home til I was back in bed here in Arlington. Body is sore and exhausted. 

It feels like home but yet so far away. I love America. We landed a few hours ago and I'm excited to be back here. 

So, Arlington in Texas on the schedule. Team Sweden ladies are gonna spend this week at the coolest place ever for a bowler, the international training and research center. It's gonna be a tough week but we are gonna learn so much. We were here for the first time a year ago, we did a bunch of tests and I guess we are gonna do them again to see if we are going in the right direction or not. Not really sure what else is on the schedule. :) 

We have the day off tomorrow and if I know things girls well enough I think we are going shopping tomorrow but first some well needed sleep! 

X

What's your distance

It has been a busy day. Woke up early, went to my physical therapist to work on my neck and back problems. He believes it my muscles that are irritated right now so I'm getting some massage, ultra sound and stretching. It feels much better overall but today after working out I got a weird feeling in my neck. It's already feeling better but hope I'm not gonna feel anything tomorrow cause we have two very important matches in league, I have to be able to bowl 8 games. Fingers crossed.  

After I went to my physical therapist I went back and forth with mom downtown. We went grosserie shopping, to the vet, to showings of 3 apartments and then I was watching my nephew between 2pm and 8pm. Felt tired after a long but dragged my ass to the gym and did some cardio: 
5min incline 2,5 6km/h 
5min 9,5km/h
5min incline 2,5 9,5km/h
5min incline 2,5 6km/h
5min incline 2,5 9,5km/h
5min 9,5km/h - increase every min with 0,5km/h
5min 6km/h 
5min 9,5km/h
5min incline 9,5km/h
5min 6km/h
11km/h 1 min Intervall with 30sec rest x5
Powerwalk 1,5km to finish at 10km and 770kcal

đŸ’Ș took me about 70mins to do this on the treadmill and I was soaking wet afterwards. It was tough mentally today. My head wanted to give up a few times but I was determined to make it. And I did. 

Celebrated with meatball sandwich when I got home 😍 and a workout selfie 

Now I'm ready for bed. 

Early morning wakeup call tomorrow 

WBT

A few links if you guys wanna read some articles from after the show. Thoughts from the bowlers and the audience:


http://news.pba.com/post/2015/1/25/Koivuniemi-Kulick-Win-WBT-Finals-Titles3b-Experimental-e2809cFrame-Playe2809d-Scoring-System-Unveiled.aspx

https://www.11thframe.com/news/article/7204


Big girls cry when their heart is breaking - Sia

It amazes me how quickly my mood can change. I think there is some kind of bad spell over my Sundays. There is nothing good coming out of Sundays ever. Once again I have had an incredible weekend with my friends. I have spent time with some of the people that matters the most and still I'm ending up with music and tears to end the weekend. It's almost like it's some kind of weekly routine. 

I'm the type of person that when I truly love and care about someone, I feel it so deeply it hurts. I love to meet and get to know people, I'm a very open minded, social young lady but I am so afraid of letting people close to my heart cause of the simple reason that I there is nothing that scares me more than a goodbye. Friendship or relationship. It doesn't matter. There is nothing that haunts me more than a goodbye. Not being able or even allowed to talk to the ones you love is terrifying. Just the thought of it brings heartache. 

"And in the end, letting go was alot like finding love. I had to learn to say goodbye to the one who gave me the courage to say hello." 

I hate goodbyes 
I hate Sundays
I hate to feel everything so deeply 

#tbt

New year, ney gym, new motivation. It's one of those #tbt photos to show where I first thought I was in good shape. I was in terrible shape. Too skinny, not eating enough, didn't feel good about it more than I saw my abs. I thought that was the way to get abs until two years later when I started to work my ass off, eating alot and getting in my best shape ever. 
Today I felt the same motivation as I did a year ago when I was in the middle of my transformation. I registered for a new gym yesterday, did 30min cardio then, today I did 1h cardio intervals pw and run with and without incline and 30min strength and tomorrow is leg day. đŸ’Ș can't wait.

10.30am

I have already went grosserie shopping, prepared lunchboxes for 3 days and had an appointment at my physical therapist. I get surprised every time I can get up in time and get stuff done haha. I'm so lazy in the mornings but lately (since my detox) I have done much better. 

So yesterday I had 4h of coaching sessions and the evening was spent with Rebecca, a girl I got to know this Christmas. Really enjoyed our conversation yesterday, had dinner at one place and went across the street for some tea afterwards. Definitely not the last time I'm spending time with her, such a sweet girl! 

Other than that my week has been good. Taking it easy on practice this week since we don't have any tournaments or matches to bowl this weekend and my back is sore too, going to the gym later today to do some cardio. Actually trying out a new gym called 24/7 today. Pretty much all of my friends are at that gym and it's closer to the downtown city/bowl too so I hope I like it there. :) 

Lunch with my babe's at 1pm, guess who's gonna make the lunch? Hahaha me. Wish me luck. 🙋


World bowling tour finals

The finals was aired yesterday on ESPN2, did you guys watch it? I did. It was just as heartbreaking to watch it now as it was after the show in Vegas. Yep, that one shot where I miss the head pin still haunts me. 

But Im extreamly proud of myself for bowling the way I did on the show though. I did the best I could in every single shot. I was a 100% me on the show. It was an amazing experience and I'm gonna take all of it with me and hopefully be able to stay in the top 3 and get back on the show later this year. 

How did you guys like the new format? 

Personally I'm not a fan. Growing up in a bowling center my coaches, parents and even now when I'm coaching I always tell people to practice spare shooting and that you win on making your spares. I'm a spare shooter (even though I didn't show that on the show in 2011, haha). 
I believe that if you bowl good, you should get the advantage that a double or even a spare will give you. I believe that convert a big split or have the front 7 with the chance of making a 300 on TV is way more exciting to watch. Maybe I'm an old fashion 23year old. 

I would love to hear your thoughts, comment!! 

And not to forget a big fat THANK YOU to all of you for your nice words, tweets and Facebook posts. It warms my heart to know that I'm surrounded by such amazing people. I wanna thank Rotogrip for supplying me with the best equipment on the market. I wanna thank Vise Inserts. I wanna thank my lovely parents for making it possible for me to travel the world and do what I love the most. Thanks World Bowling, PBA. It has been a dream come true to bowl on TV and even bigger to get back on the show. 

"This one's a fighter" 
I'm ready to work harder. 

Bring on 2015, let's #OwnIt 


ESPN2

Don't forget to watch the show tonight at 1pm et/7pm swedish time on ESPN2!!! 

50

Yesterday was the 21st of januari 2015. 50 years ago on that day the person that I admire the most on this planet was born. My mom. 

Yesterday we got to surprise her on her birthday at a very cozy place called Brösarps GĂ€stgivargĂ„rd. She was having a facial treatment at the SPA when we snuck into the relax and waited for her in the bathtub. Oh boy was she surprised! 
Champagne, Anti pasti and a nice moment just hanging out with the family. 

As if that was the whole surprise.. 

We had the lounge for an hour, then we showered and changed, got ready for dinner. 

At dinner our closest friends and family showed up to celebrate my mom's 50th birthday with us. 
The dinner was incredibly delicious. I can be picky but this was so yummy. All of it. 






Thanks to my lovely dad for arranging everything. You did great ♡ 

And mom. 
Thank you for inspiration me every single day of the year, year after year. Thank you for loving us the way you do, there is never a question or a doubt about it. You are always there for us, no matter what time it is, what day it is, no matter the cause. Always. I couldn't wish for a better mom than you. Thank you for being you. I love you to the moon and back. 

Happy birthday. 
♡ 

Detox [check]

I did it! I survived the 9 days detox. 
It has been a great challenge at times but never felt like it would be too hard to complete. 

So let's sum it all up. 
My goal was to get more energy, feel better, getting back on track with working out and to eat healthier. 
I must say all of it happened. I feel that I have more energy, I actually do things during the days. I hate winter since its dark and cold and it can be quite depressing, so for me thus was very important. I have been so lazy cause I haven't been able to find any motivation at all to leave my apartment compared to now when I have been out power walking, running etc. 

I feel much better in my body, my stomach is working so much better now. 

As I said, I've been out power walking and running. Also been bowling alot and been able to represent myself. 

And last but not least: eat healthier. I have cooked all my meals myself and I have actually enjoyed it. Pasta with meat sauce, lasagna, currychicken with rice and vegetables. I have made my dinner boxes and prepared every meal and this is something I'm gonna try and keep doing. Now I know more about calories and how much I should eat and should not eat.  

I have lost 1,8kg in weight, 2cm around the waist and a half cm around each leg. Butt is still the same big size Hahaha. 

I am so happy with my decision of doing the detox and I'm very pleased with my results. 

If anyone of you guys are interested in doing this detox you can email me for more information Sandra@bowlare.se 

day 6

After a few ups there's always downs. I had so much fun at work yesterday, drilled and plugged a few balls and then I had two coaching sessions. I really enjoyed the coaching sessions I had, it's an amazing feeling so share my thoughts and what I have experienced to someone that is very open - minded to new things. 

- after this, when I got home, something happened and I'm still trying to figure out what. I had a shower and got ready for my cousins graduation party and all of a sudden I busted into tears and I just couldn't go. I wanted to but at the same time my whole body said no. At that moment I had no idea why. I went out for a walk, I just couldn't stop crying. One tiny thing grew into something so big in my head. As always when I feel sad, I always end up at the beach. I sat there for 40min. Didn't move. Music in my ears. Tears. And I have no idea why it all started. 
My thoughts now: it's been too much lately. So many things to be worried about and trying to get everything together. I guess all of us are weak at times.
Luckily I have amazing people around me who's always there for me, of course also last night. ♡ 

Today was a better day, but I was extremely tired. Maybe I forgot to mention I was away for 2h last night. I'm only "allowed" 30mins workout during detox. I also did some intervals running/pw. So we I woke up, my face was all swollen cause of crying last night. I was tired, exhausted. I was a little sore but much happier with myself. 
Two matches today was a bit too much during detox I must say. 4h on the lanes takes a lot of energy. Good thing I have only one match to bowl tomorrow. 
Anyways we won one of the two today. Which was good. Hoping for another win with the girls tomorrow. :) 


Now: sleep. 
Really hope I get as much energy tomorrow as I got in the beginning of the detox. 

Xx

day 4

The energy level keeps going up. I'm surprised myself. I feel more motivated than ever. 

Today I have been looking at one apartment. I don't think I have told you guys that I have to move out of this apartment before may 1st. Which sucks but the owner of the apartment I live in has to sell it. Anyhow, This new apartment is in the same building and I liked it ALOT. Doubt that I will get lucky enough to get it though so I have to keep looking. So if anyone of you, I would prefer my swedish readers, know any apartments for rent or sale in my area please let me know? Would be great to have somewhere to live in the summer.. 

After that I went out for a run, or powerwalk/run. I'm allowed to do 30mins workout during my detox so I went out. We can call it interval training. Did some stairs - workout too. It was fun but tough. I can feel that my body is not use to running anymore haha. Better get this back on track, if my knee allows. 

Other than that I haven't done much today, thinking about heading down to the bowl for some practice but I might wait til tomorrow since I already did today's workout. 

Had my second meal today too. Pasta with meat sauce and salad. So yummy. Is it possible to be in love with food, or maybe eating? Hahahaha. Cause I feel so happy now when I can eat. Ridicoulus. 😊 

Tomorrow is Friday, drilling one bowling ball and having some coaching sessions before going to my cousins graduation party. And of course I'm bringing my own dinner ;) 

sandraontheroad

This is me. Sandra Andersson. In this blog you get to follow me on my adventures all around the world for bowling.

RSS 2.0